Draw a birthplace

All 172 Countries and Regions in 1 in 8 Billion

This page explains one part of the game. It is an independent copy, not the official site. The life itself starts on this language’s homepage.

Search the 172 places

The table lists every place in the country file. Search matches the name in this language, the English name and the place code. Clearing the box shows all 172 again.

172 places

All 172 places. Shares use the same denominators as the draw.
South AsiaAfghanistan1,469,02941,455,0001.1135%0.5131%66
Europe and Central AsiaAlbania28,8032,802,0000.0218%0.0347%79.6
Middle East and North AfricaAlgeria905,98146,164,0000.6867%0.5714%76.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaAngola1,381,37036,750,0001.0470%0.4549%64.6
Latin America and the CaribbeanArgentina503,82345,538,0000.3819%0.5637%77.4
Europe and Central AsiaArmenia34,6682,984,0000.0263%0.0369%75.7
High-income groupAustralia304,34026,451,0000.2307%0.3274%83.9
High-income groupAustria77,0549,130,0000.0584%0.1130%82
Europe and Central AsiaAzerbaijan125,13610,318,0000.0948%0.1277%74.4
Middle East and North AfricaBahrain19,5581,588,0000.0148%0.0197%81.3
South AsiaBangladesh3,489,953171,467,0002.6453%2.1225%74.7
Europe and Central AsiaBelarus65,0509,116,0000.0493%0.1128%74.4
High-income groupBelgium101,68611,713,0000.0771%0.1450%82.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaBenin478,06214,111,0000.3624%0.1747%60.8
South AsiaBhutan9,958789,0000.0075%0.0098%73
Latin America and the CaribbeanBolivia260,15112,244,0000.1972%0.1516%68.6
Europe and Central AsiaBosnia & Herzegovina24,5693,176,0000.0186%0.0393%77.9
Sub-Saharan AfricaBotswana61,2942,480,0000.0465%0.0307%69.2
Latin America and the CaribbeanBrazil2,601,670211,141,0001.9720%2.6136%75.8
Europe and Central AsiaBulgaria62,6456,796,0000.0475%0.0841%75.6
Sub-Saharan AfricaBurkina Faso728,61223,026,0000.5523%0.2850%61.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaBurundi460,88213,689,0000.3493%0.1694%63.7
East Asia and PacificCambodia361,58617,424,0000.2741%0.2157%70.7
Sub-Saharan AfricaCameroon957,39228,373,0000.7257%0.3512%64
High-income groupCanada356,74539,299,0000.2704%0.4865%82.6
Sub-Saharan AfricaCape Verde6,440524,0000.0049%0.0065%76.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaCentral African Republic238,8585,152,0000.1810%0.0638%57.4
Sub-Saharan AfricaChad819,05419,319,0000.6208%0.2391%55.1
Latin America and the CaribbeanChile176,19619,659,0000.1335%0.2433%81.2
East Asia and PacificChina8,899,8811,422,585,0006.7458%17.6092%77.9
Latin America and the CaribbeanColombia705,00952,321,0000.5344%0.6476%77.7
Sub-Saharan AfricaComoros24,366859,0000.0185%0.0106%66.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaCongo - Brazzaville189,3656,183,0000.1435%0.0765%65.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaCongo - Kinshasa4,369,683105,790,0003.3121%1.3095%61.9
Latin America and the CaribbeanCosta Rica51,9695,106,0000.0394%0.0632%80.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaCôte d’Ivoire997,00131,166,0000.7557%0.3858%61.9
High-income groupCroatia31,4463,889,0000.0238%0.0481%78.6
Latin America and the CaribbeanCuba95,93811,020,0000.0727%0.1364%78.1
High-income groupCyprus14,5241,352,0000.0110%0.0167%81.6
High-income groupCzechia91,84510,810,0000.0696%0.1338%79.8
High-income groupDenmark57,8105,948,0000.0438%0.0736%81.9
Sub-Saharan AfricaDjibouti23,9461,161,0000.0182%0.0144%66
Latin America and the CaribbeanDominican Republic203,18311,331,0000.1540%0.1403%73.7
Latin America and the CaribbeanEcuador270,30017,980,0000.2049%0.2226%77.4
Middle East and North AfricaEgypt2,405,717114,536,0001.8234%1.4178%71.6
Latin America and the CaribbeanEl Salvador99,4286,310,0000.0754%0.0781%72.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaEquatorial Guinea54,6941,848,0000.0415%0.0229%63.7
Sub-Saharan AfricaEritrea99,0583,470,0000.0751%0.0430%68.6
High-income groupEstonia11,0361,367,0000.0084%0.0169%79.2
Sub-Saharan AfricaEswatini29,6221,236,0000.0225%0.0153%64.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaEthiopia4,105,685128,692,0003.1120%1.5930%67.3
East Asia and PacificFiji16,631927,0000.0126%0.0115%67.3
High-income groupFinland43,5565,601,0000.0330%0.0693%81.9
High-income groupFrance638,89166,439,0000.4843%0.8224%83.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaGabon68,7452,485,0000.0521%0.0308%68.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaGambia82,0922,698,0000.0622%0.0334%65.9
Europe and Central AsiaGeorgia43,7653,807,0000.0332%0.0471%74.5
High-income groupGermany719,24984,548,0000.5452%1.0466%81.4
Sub-Saharan AfricaGhana888,94733,788,0000.6738%0.4182%65.5
High-income groupGreece73,66110,243,0000.0558%0.1268%81.9
Latin America and the CaribbeanGuatemala377,16718,125,0000.2859%0.2244%72.6
Sub-Saharan AfricaGuinea487,59514,405,0000.3696%0.1783%60.7
Sub-Saharan AfricaGuinea-Bissau64,6792,153,0000.0490%0.0267%64.1
Latin America and the CaribbeanGuyana16,764829,0000.0127%0.0103%70.2
Latin America and the CaribbeanHaiti258,34811,637,0000.1958%0.1440%64.9
Latin America and the CaribbeanHonduras233,79310,645,0000.1772%0.1318%72.9
High-income groupHong Kong SAR China41,2947,433,0000.0313%0.0920%85.5
Europe and Central AsiaHungary85,3739,686,0000.0647%0.1199%77
South AsiaIndia23,219,4881,438,070,00017.5995%17.8009%72
East Asia and PacificIndonesia4,482,359281,190,0003.3975%3.4807%71.1
Middle East and North AfricaIran1,173,46390,609,0000.8894%1.1216%77.7
Middle East and North AfricaIraq1,159,68245,074,0000.8790%0.5579%72.3
High-income groupIreland53,2685,197,0000.0404%0.0643%82.4
High-income groupIsrael172,3129,256,0000.1306%0.1146%82.4
High-income groupItaly384,62759,499,0000.2915%0.7365%83.7
Latin America and the CaribbeanJamaica33,0072,840,0000.0250%0.0352%71.5
High-income groupJapan749,884124,371,0000.5684%1.5395%84.7
Middle East and North AfricaJordan235,77611,439,0000.1787%0.1416%77.8
Europe and Central AsiaKazakhstan409,41720,330,0000.3103%0.2517%74.4
Sub-Saharan AfricaKenya1,499,99855,339,0001.1369%0.6850%63.6
Europe and Central AsiaKosovo20,5141,691,0000.0155%0.0209%78
Middle East and North AfricaKuwait49,3424,839,0000.0374%0.0599%80.4
Europe and Central AsiaKyrgyzstan150,7597,074,0000.1143%0.0876%71.7
East Asia and PacificLaos163,0437,665,0000.1236%0.0949%69
High-income groupLatvia14,2501,880,0000.0108%0.0233%76.2
Middle East and North AfricaLebanon93,2055,773,0000.0706%0.0715%77.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaLesotho55,7282,311,0000.0422%0.0286%57.4
Sub-Saharan AfricaLiberia170,0655,493,0000.1289%0.0680%62.2
Middle East and North AfricaLibya124,3717,306,0000.0943%0.0904%69.3
High-income groupLithuania21,4342,867,0000.0162%0.0355%76
High-income groupLuxembourg6,946669,0000.0053%0.0083%82.2
High-income groupMacao SAR China4,515719,0000.0034%0.0089%83.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaMadagascar1,001,24431,196,0000.7589%0.3862%63.6
Sub-Saharan AfricaMalawi662,28921,104,0000.5020%0.2612%67.4
East Asia and PacificMalaysia435,98935,126,0000.3305%0.4348%76.7
South AsiaMaldives5,795527,0000.0044%0.0065%81
Sub-Saharan AfricaMali951,44523,769,0000.7212%0.2942%60.4
High-income groupMalta4,213536,0000.0032%0.0066%83.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaMauritania172,8855,022,0000.1310%0.0622%68.5
Sub-Saharan AfricaMauritius11,8041,273,0000.0089%0.0158%74.9
Latin America and the CaribbeanMexico2,037,689129,740,0001.5445%1.6060%75.1
Europe and Central AsiaMoldova32,9863,053,0000.0250%0.0378%71.2
East Asia and PacificMongolia65,0193,432,0000.0493%0.0425%71.7
Europe and Central AsiaMontenegro6,981639,0000.0053%0.0079%77.1
Middle East and North AfricaMorocco629,83237,713,0000.4774%0.4668%75.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambique1,260,85533,635,0000.9557%0.4163%63.6
East Asia and PacificMyanmar (Burma)903,82254,134,0000.6851%0.6701%66.9
Sub-Saharan AfricaNamibia76,7152,963,0000.0581%0.0367%67.4
South AsiaNepal574,29729,695,0000.4353%0.3676%70.4
High-income groupNetherlands167,84218,093,0000.1272%0.2240%82.2
High-income groupNew Zealand59,2365,173,0000.0449%0.0640%82.1
Latin America and the CaribbeanNicaragua132,2146,824,0000.1002%0.0845%74.9
Sub-Saharan AfricaNiger1,095,89226,160,0000.8306%0.3238%61.2
Sub-Saharan AfricaNigeria7,509,758227,883,0005.6921%2.8208%54.5
East Asia and PacificNorth Korea342,03826,418,0000.2593%0.3270%73.6
Europe and Central AsiaNorth Macedonia16,8781,828,0000.0128%0.0226%77.4
High-income groupNorway51,5455,519,0000.0391%0.0683%83.3
Middle East and North AfricaOman85,0655,049,0000.0645%0.0625%80
South AsiaPakistan6,882,058247,505,0005.2163%3.0637%67.6
Middle East and North AfricaPalestinian Territories146,3845,409,0000.1110%0.0670%65.2
Latin America and the CaribbeanPanama71,4694,459,0000.0542%0.0552%79.6
East Asia and PacificPapua New Guinea255,33110,390,0000.1935%0.1286%66.1
Latin America and the CaribbeanParaguay136,7786,844,0000.1037%0.0847%73.8
Latin America and the CaribbeanPeru539,62333,846,0000.4090%0.4190%77.7
East Asia and PacificPhilippines1,840,477114,891,0001.3950%1.4222%69.8
High-income groupPoland317,91638,763,0000.2410%0.4798%78.6
High-income groupPortugal86,64610,431,0000.0657%0.1291%82.4
Middle East and North AfricaQatar29,5162,979,0000.0224%0.0369%82.4
Europe and Central AsiaRomania183,62319,118,0000.1392%0.2366%75.9
Europe and Central AsiaRussia1,297,207145,441,0000.9832%1.8003%73.2
Sub-Saharan AfricaRwanda395,57813,954,0000.2998%0.1727%67.8
Middle East and North AfricaSaudi Arabia546,03833,264,0000.4139%0.4118%78.7
Sub-Saharan AfricaSenegal531,89018,078,0000.4032%0.2238%68.7
Europe and Central AsiaSerbia59,8406,773,0000.0454%0.0838%76.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaSierra Leone258,9038,461,0000.1962%0.1047%61.8
High-income groupSingapore47,4725,789,0000.0360%0.0717%83.7
High-income groupSlovakia52,2715,518,0000.0396%0.0683%78.3
High-income groupSlovenia17,9022,119,0000.0136%0.0262%81.6
East Asia and PacificSolomon Islands21,548810,0000.0163%0.0100%70.5
Sub-Saharan AfricaSomalia788,76318,359,0000.5979%0.2273%58.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaSouth Africa1,186,79363,212,0000.8995%0.7825%66.1
High-income groupSouth Korea236,39451,749,0000.1792%0.6406%84.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaSouth Sudan328,30811,483,0000.2488%0.1421%57.6
High-income groupSpain336,82147,912,0000.2553%0.5931%83.7
South AsiaSri Lanka324,10222,972,0000.2457%0.2844%77.5
Sub-Saharan AfricaSudan1,682,04950,043,0001.2749%0.6194%66.3
Latin America and the CaribbeanSuriname10,879632,0000.0082%0.0078%73.6
High-income groupSweden97,91510,551,0000.0742%0.1306%83.3
High-income groupSwitzerland83,7028,871,0000.0634%0.1098%83.9
Middle East and North AfricaSyria521,60123,595,0000.3954%0.2921%72.1
High-income groupTaiwan132,40423,317,0000.1004%0.2886%80.6
Europe and Central AsiaTajikistan271,42010,390,0000.2057%0.1286%71.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaTanzania2,346,39166,618,0001.7785%0.8246%67
East Asia and PacificThailand591,20071,702,0000.4481%0.8876%76.4
East Asia and PacificTimor-Leste30,5611,392,0000.0232%0.0172%67.7
Sub-Saharan AfricaTogo268,4558,224,0000.2035%0.1018%62.7
Latin America and the CaribbeanTrinidad & Tobago16,0941,506,0000.0122%0.0186%73.5
Middle East and North AfricaTunisia167,72912,200,0000.1271%0.1510%76.5
Europe and Central AsiaTürkiye1,072,01487,271,0000.8125%1.0803%77.2
Europe and Central AsiaTurkmenistan160,1007,364,0000.1213%0.0912%70.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaUganda1,712,75048,657,0001.2982%0.6023%68.3
Europe and Central AsiaUkraine212,23137,733,0000.1609%0.4671%73.4
Middle East and North AfricaUnited Arab Emirates104,01510,642,0000.0788%0.1317%82.9
High-income groupUnited Kingdom688,38868,683,0000.5218%0.8502%81.3
High-income groupUnited States3,657,476343,477,0002.7722%4.2517%79.3
Latin America and the CaribbeanUruguay33,4433,388,0000.0253%0.0419%78.1
Europe and Central AsiaUzbekistan943,54735,652,0000.7152%0.4413%72.4
Latin America and the CaribbeanVenezuela426,98428,301,0000.3236%0.3503%72.5
East Asia and PacificVietnam1,387,961100,352,0001.0520%1.2422%74.6
Middle East and North AfricaYemen1,386,91439,391,0001.0512%0.4876%69.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaZambia685,56520,724,0000.5196%0.2565%66.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaZimbabwe496,91716,341,0000.3766%0.2023%62.8

See whether this country comes up

Browse by group

The group buttons use the file’s own codes. They are not a geography lesson added on top. Groups come from the country file. hi is a high-income group, not a continent. Japan, the United States, South Korea and Hong Kong sit in that group in this file.

How to read a row

Births, population and life expectancy describe the simulated place. They do not predict one person’s fate. The glossary uses the field names from the file.

b
Annual births. This is the weight when the draw uses babies born. The game cites UN World Population Prospects 2024 and 2023 births. The 172 birth weights add up to 131,932,758.
pop
Population, stored in thousands. The table shows people, after multiplying by 1,000. Those people add up to 8,078,638,000. This is the population weight, not a birth count.
le
Life expectancy in years. It is the baseline for the simulated life, not a prediction for one real person.
gap
The female–male gap, in years, that the life table starts from. A woman’s figure is le plus about half of gap. A man’s figure is le minus about half of gap.
u5
Under-five deaths per 1,000 live births in this file.
ppp
GDP per person in purchasing-power dollars. The simulation uses it as an income level.

Why the shares differ

A place with more births takes more of the Babies born now draw. A place with more people takes more of the The 8 billion alive now draw. India leads both in this file, but China is a much larger share of population (17.6092%) than of births (6.7458%). The probability page does the arithmetic for one place.

If you cannot find a place

Try another name, the English name, or the group. Hong Kong SAR China and Macao SAR China keep their own rows, as the file defines them. A place outside these 172 is not in the draw.

Country essays

Longer pages for single countries are not published. This list does not link to empty country addresses.

From the list back to the game

The index cannot force a birthplace. Where you were actually born (optional) on the homepage is still only a comparison. The draw remains Be born.

Play again from the homepage