Draw a birthplace

How Country Gacha Works in 1 in 8 Billion

This page explains one part of the game. It is an independent copy, not the official site. The life itself starts on this language’s homepage.

What is the country draw?

It draws a birthplace. It is not a ranking of countries and not a recommendation. One life is then lived there from age 0.

Two ways to draw

Babies born now uses annual births. A place’s chance is its births divided by 131,932,758, the sum of births in this 172-place file. The 8 billion alive now uses population. A place’s chance is its population divided by the population in the same file, 8,078,638,000 people after the stored thousands are converted. The life still starts at age 0 either way.

Try it yourself

Can I choose the country?

Not in the ordinary game. Where you were actually born (optional) is optional and only keeps a comparison in this browser. It does not change the draw.

172 countries and territories

The draw uses the 172 places in this site’s country file, including separate rows such as Hong Kong SAR China. The file’s own boundaries are what count. The full index is on the country list.

Why the chances differ

India is 17.5995% of births and 17.8009% of population, about 1 in 6 births. Japan is 0.5684% of births and 1.5395% of population, about 1 in 176 births. China is 6.7458% of births but 17.6092% of population. Nigeria is the other way: 5.6921% of births and 2.8208% of population. These are shares of this list, from the 2023 birth weights the game cites.

Six places from this file. Birth shares use 2023 birth weights. Population shares use the same list.
PlaceShare of birthsShare of population
India17.5995%17.8009%
China6.7458%17.6092%
Nigeria5.6921%2.8208%
United States2.7722%4.2517%
Japan0.5684%1.5395%
Hong Kong SAR China0.0313%0.0920%

What about a past world?

A historical year would change the weights. This copy does not include era.js, so there is no honest historical example to show. Today’s numbers are not reused under another year.

Try the draw

There is no practice lottery on this page. The real draw is the homepage button.

  1. Open this language’s homepage.
  2. Choose Babies born now or The 8 billion alive now.
  3. Press Be born.
  4. Read the place the draw produced. Nothing on this page can force a country.

Common questions

The draw can repeat a country. That is normal for independent draws.

Can a famous country be made more likely?

No. The weights are the birth or population figures, and this page cannot boost them.

Does population mode change the starting age?

No. Both modes start the life at age 0. Population mode is not a person’s real risk of being born.

Why did I get the same country twice?

Each draw is separate. A large weight can come up again.

Start a new life