Check the odds, then play

Birth Probability by Country in 1 in 8 Billion

This page explains one part of the game. It is an independent copy, not the official site. The life itself starts on this language’s homepage.

Look up one place

Pick a place and a weight. The card is a reading of this file. It does not tell the game where to send you. The first card is India under Babies born now: 17.5995%, about 1 in 6.

Weight
Place
India
Weight
Babies born now
Share of this list
17.5995%
About
about 1 in 6
Numerator
23,219,488
Denominator
131,932,758

Population is stored in thousands. The people count shown here is that field times 1,000, and the share does not change. “1 in N” is rounded to the nearest whole number. Choosing a place here does not set the next life.

Be born at random with this rule

How the share is calculated

Birth mode is P = births of that place ÷ 131,932,758. Population mode is P = that place’s population ÷ the population of the same 172 places. Because every population figure is in thousands, the thousands cancel and the share stays the same when the table shows people.

The same place, two weights

Japan is 0.5684% of births and 1.5395% of population. Hong Kong SAR China is 0.0313% of births and 0.0920% of population. United States is 2.7722% of births and 4.2517% of population. The population column is not a second birth probability. It answers a different question: a share of people alive, not of babies.

The whole list

The ten rows above the full table are the largest birth weights. All 172 places are in the page, and the search only hides rows on screen.

The ten largest birth weights among the 172 places.
PlaceAnnual birthsShare of birthsShare of population
India23,219,48817.5995%17.8009%
China8,899,8816.7458%17.6092%
Nigeria7,509,7585.6921%2.8208%
Pakistan6,882,0585.2163%3.0637%
Indonesia4,482,3593.3975%3.4807%
Congo - Kinshasa4,369,6833.3121%1.3095%
Ethiopia4,105,6853.1120%1.5930%
United States3,657,4762.7722%4.2517%
Bangladesh3,489,9532.6453%2.1225%
Brazil2,601,6701.9720%2.6136%

172 places

All 172 places. Shares use the same denominators as the draw.
South AsiaAfghanistan1,469,02941,455,0001.1135%0.5131%66
Europe and Central AsiaAlbania28,8032,802,0000.0218%0.0347%79.6
Middle East and North AfricaAlgeria905,98146,164,0000.6867%0.5714%76.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaAngola1,381,37036,750,0001.0470%0.4549%64.6
Latin America and the CaribbeanArgentina503,82345,538,0000.3819%0.5637%77.4
Europe and Central AsiaArmenia34,6682,984,0000.0263%0.0369%75.7
High-income groupAustralia304,34026,451,0000.2307%0.3274%83.9
High-income groupAustria77,0549,130,0000.0584%0.1130%82
Europe and Central AsiaAzerbaijan125,13610,318,0000.0948%0.1277%74.4
Middle East and North AfricaBahrain19,5581,588,0000.0148%0.0197%81.3
South AsiaBangladesh3,489,953171,467,0002.6453%2.1225%74.7
Europe and Central AsiaBelarus65,0509,116,0000.0493%0.1128%74.4
High-income groupBelgium101,68611,713,0000.0771%0.1450%82.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaBenin478,06214,111,0000.3624%0.1747%60.8
South AsiaBhutan9,958789,0000.0075%0.0098%73
Latin America and the CaribbeanBolivia260,15112,244,0000.1972%0.1516%68.6
Europe and Central AsiaBosnia & Herzegovina24,5693,176,0000.0186%0.0393%77.9
Sub-Saharan AfricaBotswana61,2942,480,0000.0465%0.0307%69.2
Latin America and the CaribbeanBrazil2,601,670211,141,0001.9720%2.6136%75.8
Europe and Central AsiaBulgaria62,6456,796,0000.0475%0.0841%75.6
Sub-Saharan AfricaBurkina Faso728,61223,026,0000.5523%0.2850%61.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaBurundi460,88213,689,0000.3493%0.1694%63.7
East Asia and PacificCambodia361,58617,424,0000.2741%0.2157%70.7
Sub-Saharan AfricaCameroon957,39228,373,0000.7257%0.3512%64
High-income groupCanada356,74539,299,0000.2704%0.4865%82.6
Sub-Saharan AfricaCape Verde6,440524,0000.0049%0.0065%76.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaCentral African Republic238,8585,152,0000.1810%0.0638%57.4
Sub-Saharan AfricaChad819,05419,319,0000.6208%0.2391%55.1
Latin America and the CaribbeanChile176,19619,659,0000.1335%0.2433%81.2
East Asia and PacificChina8,899,8811,422,585,0006.7458%17.6092%77.9
Latin America and the CaribbeanColombia705,00952,321,0000.5344%0.6476%77.7
Sub-Saharan AfricaComoros24,366859,0000.0185%0.0106%66.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaCongo - Brazzaville189,3656,183,0000.1435%0.0765%65.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaCongo - Kinshasa4,369,683105,790,0003.3121%1.3095%61.9
Latin America and the CaribbeanCosta Rica51,9695,106,0000.0394%0.0632%80.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaCôte d’Ivoire997,00131,166,0000.7557%0.3858%61.9
High-income groupCroatia31,4463,889,0000.0238%0.0481%78.6
Latin America and the CaribbeanCuba95,93811,020,0000.0727%0.1364%78.1
High-income groupCyprus14,5241,352,0000.0110%0.0167%81.6
High-income groupCzechia91,84510,810,0000.0696%0.1338%79.8
High-income groupDenmark57,8105,948,0000.0438%0.0736%81.9
Sub-Saharan AfricaDjibouti23,9461,161,0000.0182%0.0144%66
Latin America and the CaribbeanDominican Republic203,18311,331,0000.1540%0.1403%73.7
Latin America and the CaribbeanEcuador270,30017,980,0000.2049%0.2226%77.4
Middle East and North AfricaEgypt2,405,717114,536,0001.8234%1.4178%71.6
Latin America and the CaribbeanEl Salvador99,4286,310,0000.0754%0.0781%72.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaEquatorial Guinea54,6941,848,0000.0415%0.0229%63.7
Sub-Saharan AfricaEritrea99,0583,470,0000.0751%0.0430%68.6
High-income groupEstonia11,0361,367,0000.0084%0.0169%79.2
Sub-Saharan AfricaEswatini29,6221,236,0000.0225%0.0153%64.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaEthiopia4,105,685128,692,0003.1120%1.5930%67.3
East Asia and PacificFiji16,631927,0000.0126%0.0115%67.3
High-income groupFinland43,5565,601,0000.0330%0.0693%81.9
High-income groupFrance638,89166,439,0000.4843%0.8224%83.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaGabon68,7452,485,0000.0521%0.0308%68.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaGambia82,0922,698,0000.0622%0.0334%65.9
Europe and Central AsiaGeorgia43,7653,807,0000.0332%0.0471%74.5
High-income groupGermany719,24984,548,0000.5452%1.0466%81.4
Sub-Saharan AfricaGhana888,94733,788,0000.6738%0.4182%65.5
High-income groupGreece73,66110,243,0000.0558%0.1268%81.9
Latin America and the CaribbeanGuatemala377,16718,125,0000.2859%0.2244%72.6
Sub-Saharan AfricaGuinea487,59514,405,0000.3696%0.1783%60.7
Sub-Saharan AfricaGuinea-Bissau64,6792,153,0000.0490%0.0267%64.1
Latin America and the CaribbeanGuyana16,764829,0000.0127%0.0103%70.2
Latin America and the CaribbeanHaiti258,34811,637,0000.1958%0.1440%64.9
Latin America and the CaribbeanHonduras233,79310,645,0000.1772%0.1318%72.9
High-income groupHong Kong SAR China41,2947,433,0000.0313%0.0920%85.5
Europe and Central AsiaHungary85,3739,686,0000.0647%0.1199%77
South AsiaIndia23,219,4881,438,070,00017.5995%17.8009%72
East Asia and PacificIndonesia4,482,359281,190,0003.3975%3.4807%71.1
Middle East and North AfricaIran1,173,46390,609,0000.8894%1.1216%77.7
Middle East and North AfricaIraq1,159,68245,074,0000.8790%0.5579%72.3
High-income groupIreland53,2685,197,0000.0404%0.0643%82.4
High-income groupIsrael172,3129,256,0000.1306%0.1146%82.4
High-income groupItaly384,62759,499,0000.2915%0.7365%83.7
Latin America and the CaribbeanJamaica33,0072,840,0000.0250%0.0352%71.5
High-income groupJapan749,884124,371,0000.5684%1.5395%84.7
Middle East and North AfricaJordan235,77611,439,0000.1787%0.1416%77.8
Europe and Central AsiaKazakhstan409,41720,330,0000.3103%0.2517%74.4
Sub-Saharan AfricaKenya1,499,99855,339,0001.1369%0.6850%63.6
Europe and Central AsiaKosovo20,5141,691,0000.0155%0.0209%78
Middle East and North AfricaKuwait49,3424,839,0000.0374%0.0599%80.4
Europe and Central AsiaKyrgyzstan150,7597,074,0000.1143%0.0876%71.7
East Asia and PacificLaos163,0437,665,0000.1236%0.0949%69
High-income groupLatvia14,2501,880,0000.0108%0.0233%76.2
Middle East and North AfricaLebanon93,2055,773,0000.0706%0.0715%77.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaLesotho55,7282,311,0000.0422%0.0286%57.4
Sub-Saharan AfricaLiberia170,0655,493,0000.1289%0.0680%62.2
Middle East and North AfricaLibya124,3717,306,0000.0943%0.0904%69.3
High-income groupLithuania21,4342,867,0000.0162%0.0355%76
High-income groupLuxembourg6,946669,0000.0053%0.0083%82.2
High-income groupMacao SAR China4,515719,0000.0034%0.0089%83.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaMadagascar1,001,24431,196,0000.7589%0.3862%63.6
Sub-Saharan AfricaMalawi662,28921,104,0000.5020%0.2612%67.4
East Asia and PacificMalaysia435,98935,126,0000.3305%0.4348%76.7
South AsiaMaldives5,795527,0000.0044%0.0065%81
Sub-Saharan AfricaMali951,44523,769,0000.7212%0.2942%60.4
High-income groupMalta4,213536,0000.0032%0.0066%83.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaMauritania172,8855,022,0000.1310%0.0622%68.5
Sub-Saharan AfricaMauritius11,8041,273,0000.0089%0.0158%74.9
Latin America and the CaribbeanMexico2,037,689129,740,0001.5445%1.6060%75.1
Europe and Central AsiaMoldova32,9863,053,0000.0250%0.0378%71.2
East Asia and PacificMongolia65,0193,432,0000.0493%0.0425%71.7
Europe and Central AsiaMontenegro6,981639,0000.0053%0.0079%77.1
Middle East and North AfricaMorocco629,83237,713,0000.4774%0.4668%75.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaMozambique1,260,85533,635,0000.9557%0.4163%63.6
East Asia and PacificMyanmar (Burma)903,82254,134,0000.6851%0.6701%66.9
Sub-Saharan AfricaNamibia76,7152,963,0000.0581%0.0367%67.4
South AsiaNepal574,29729,695,0000.4353%0.3676%70.4
High-income groupNetherlands167,84218,093,0000.1272%0.2240%82.2
High-income groupNew Zealand59,2365,173,0000.0449%0.0640%82.1
Latin America and the CaribbeanNicaragua132,2146,824,0000.1002%0.0845%74.9
Sub-Saharan AfricaNiger1,095,89226,160,0000.8306%0.3238%61.2
Sub-Saharan AfricaNigeria7,509,758227,883,0005.6921%2.8208%54.5
East Asia and PacificNorth Korea342,03826,418,0000.2593%0.3270%73.6
Europe and Central AsiaNorth Macedonia16,8781,828,0000.0128%0.0226%77.4
High-income groupNorway51,5455,519,0000.0391%0.0683%83.3
Middle East and North AfricaOman85,0655,049,0000.0645%0.0625%80
South AsiaPakistan6,882,058247,505,0005.2163%3.0637%67.6
Middle East and North AfricaPalestinian Territories146,3845,409,0000.1110%0.0670%65.2
Latin America and the CaribbeanPanama71,4694,459,0000.0542%0.0552%79.6
East Asia and PacificPapua New Guinea255,33110,390,0000.1935%0.1286%66.1
Latin America and the CaribbeanParaguay136,7786,844,0000.1037%0.0847%73.8
Latin America and the CaribbeanPeru539,62333,846,0000.4090%0.4190%77.7
East Asia and PacificPhilippines1,840,477114,891,0001.3950%1.4222%69.8
High-income groupPoland317,91638,763,0000.2410%0.4798%78.6
High-income groupPortugal86,64610,431,0000.0657%0.1291%82.4
Middle East and North AfricaQatar29,5162,979,0000.0224%0.0369%82.4
Europe and Central AsiaRomania183,62319,118,0000.1392%0.2366%75.9
Europe and Central AsiaRussia1,297,207145,441,0000.9832%1.8003%73.2
Sub-Saharan AfricaRwanda395,57813,954,0000.2998%0.1727%67.8
Middle East and North AfricaSaudi Arabia546,03833,264,0000.4139%0.4118%78.7
Sub-Saharan AfricaSenegal531,89018,078,0000.4032%0.2238%68.7
Europe and Central AsiaSerbia59,8406,773,0000.0454%0.0838%76.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaSierra Leone258,9038,461,0000.1962%0.1047%61.8
High-income groupSingapore47,4725,789,0000.0360%0.0717%83.7
High-income groupSlovakia52,2715,518,0000.0396%0.0683%78.3
High-income groupSlovenia17,9022,119,0000.0136%0.0262%81.6
East Asia and PacificSolomon Islands21,548810,0000.0163%0.0100%70.5
Sub-Saharan AfricaSomalia788,76318,359,0000.5979%0.2273%58.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaSouth Africa1,186,79363,212,0000.8995%0.7825%66.1
High-income groupSouth Korea236,39451,749,0000.1792%0.6406%84.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaSouth Sudan328,30811,483,0000.2488%0.1421%57.6
High-income groupSpain336,82147,912,0000.2553%0.5931%83.7
South AsiaSri Lanka324,10222,972,0000.2457%0.2844%77.5
Sub-Saharan AfricaSudan1,682,04950,043,0001.2749%0.6194%66.3
Latin America and the CaribbeanSuriname10,879632,0000.0082%0.0078%73.6
High-income groupSweden97,91510,551,0000.0742%0.1306%83.3
High-income groupSwitzerland83,7028,871,0000.0634%0.1098%83.9
Middle East and North AfricaSyria521,60123,595,0000.3954%0.2921%72.1
High-income groupTaiwan132,40423,317,0000.1004%0.2886%80.6
Europe and Central AsiaTajikistan271,42010,390,0000.2057%0.1286%71.8
Sub-Saharan AfricaTanzania2,346,39166,618,0001.7785%0.8246%67
East Asia and PacificThailand591,20071,702,0000.4481%0.8876%76.4
East Asia and PacificTimor-Leste30,5611,392,0000.0232%0.0172%67.7
Sub-Saharan AfricaTogo268,4558,224,0000.2035%0.1018%62.7
Latin America and the CaribbeanTrinidad & Tobago16,0941,506,0000.0122%0.0186%73.5
Middle East and North AfricaTunisia167,72912,200,0000.1271%0.1510%76.5
Europe and Central AsiaTürkiye1,072,01487,271,0000.8125%1.0803%77.2
Europe and Central AsiaTurkmenistan160,1007,364,0000.1213%0.0912%70.1
Sub-Saharan AfricaUganda1,712,75048,657,0001.2982%0.6023%68.3
Europe and Central AsiaUkraine212,23137,733,0000.1609%0.4671%73.4
Middle East and North AfricaUnited Arab Emirates104,01510,642,0000.0788%0.1317%82.9
High-income groupUnited Kingdom688,38868,683,0000.5218%0.8502%81.3
High-income groupUnited States3,657,476343,477,0002.7722%4.2517%79.3
Latin America and the CaribbeanUruguay33,4433,388,0000.0253%0.0419%78.1
Europe and Central AsiaUzbekistan943,54735,652,0000.7152%0.4413%72.4
Latin America and the CaribbeanVenezuela426,98428,301,0000.3236%0.3503%72.5
East Asia and PacificVietnam1,387,961100,352,0001.0520%1.2422%74.6
Middle East and North AfricaYemen1,386,91439,391,0001.0512%0.4876%69.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaZambia685,56520,724,0000.5196%0.2565%66.3
Sub-Saharan AfricaZimbabwe496,91716,341,0000.3766%0.2023%62.8

Why there is no year switch

A past year needs that year’s weights from era.js. This copy does not include that file. Changing the year label and keeping today’s weights would be false, so this calculator does not offer a year.

A share is not a destiny

Each draw is independent. Nothing guarantees India, Japan or any other place. Later events in the life use other chances. They are not this birth share.

Common questions

The word birth rate is a different statistic. This page uses the count of births.

Is this the birth rate?

No. A birth rate is births relative to population. The draw uses the birth count itself, divided by 131,932,758.

Does this box change the game?

No. It only reads the same country file. The next life is still drawn on the homepage.

Why are tiny shares not zero?

They are shown to four decimal places in the percentage, so a small place stays visible.

Where the figures come from

The game cites UN World Population Prospects 2024 and 2023 births for the present world. This page uses that same 172-place snapshot: 131,932,758 births and 8,078,638,000 people. Shares are of this list, not a claim that the list contains every birth on Earth.

Back to the homepage